Schomburg v. New York City Police Department
[…] Section 160.50 Does Not Bar Production

DANY first objects to disclosure of the Investigation File on the ground that it is sealed pursuant to New York Criminal Procedure Law Sections 160.50 (“Section 160.50”) and 1.20 (“Section 1.20”). DANY is statutorily prohibited from disclosing such sealed records, absent an unsealing order or consents from the targets of the investigation (i.e., Defendant Bologna).

Section 160.50 provides, in relevant part: Upon the termination of a criminal action or proceeding against a person in favor of such a person ... all official records and papers ... relating to the arrest or prosecution [shall be sealed, and shall not be] made available to any person or public or private agency ... but only to the person accused or to such person’s designated agent.

N.Y.Crim. Pro. L. § 160.50.

DANY’s contention that only a “New York County Supreme Court Justice” can issue an “unsealing order” permitting Plaintiff the documents she seeks is incorrect.