MEMORANDUM
[…] Id. § 2.9.
The parties have specified that they do not contend that the 2005 amendments were retroactive. See, e.g., Hr’g Tr. 31, 42, Jan. 27, 2014.4 Second, there is a general presumption under Pennsylvania law that new laws, including amendments, are not retroactive. See 1 Pa. Cons.Stat. § 1926 (“No statute shall be construed to be retroactive unless clearly and manifestly so intended.”). Third, the 2005 Amendments had an effective date of August 1, 2005. This effective date indicates that the changes would take place on a date certain and in the future.