United States v. Avalos-Martinez
[…] No. 50 at 1. This argument fails on its own terms. The GAO is an arm of the United States government. 31 U.S.C. § 702. Therefore, if the GAO is in possession of the materials, the United States government is also in possession of the materials.

Next, Defendant argues that the DOJ, as an executive branch agency, does not have standing to quash a subpoena directed at the GAO because it is a congressional office. This argument overlooks the fact that the DOJ is responsible for litigating eases on behalf of the entire federal government. 28 U.S.C. § 516 (“Except as otherwise authorized by law, the conduct of litigation in which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party, or is interested, and securing evidence therefor, is reserved to officers of the Department of Justice.”). Accordingly, unless otherwise provided for by law, the DOJ represents the U.S. government, including the GAO, in litigation.

In addition, ease law clearly indicates that the DOJ represents the GAO and other non-executive branch agencies in litigation.