Scholder v. United States
[…] The language cited by plaintiffs, insofar as it does apply to the appropriations statutes in question, is not at all inconsistent with an intent of Congress to provide indirect benefits to Indians through encouragement of regional land development which includes non-Indian-owned land within Indian irrigation projects.

Such an intent is reinforced by the language of 25 U.S.C. § 389, which includes the following:

“The Secretary of the Interior is authorized and directed to cause an investigation to be made to determine whether the owners of non-Indian lands under Indian irrigation projects * * * are unable to pay irrigation charges * * *. Where the Secretary finds that said landowners are unable to make payment due to the existence of such causes, he may adjust, defer, or cancel such charges, in whole or in part, as the facts and conditions warrant.”
25 U.S.C. § 389 (emphasis supplied).

Thus, Congress clearly contemplated ownership of irrigated land by non-Indians within an Indian irrigation project.