MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] Plaintiffs contend that the defendants, Richard Turner, Attorney General, and Douglas Carlson, Assistant Attorney General, were acting in an investigatory capacity and not in their quasi-judicial capacities and are therefore not immune from prosecution under the Civil Rights Act, Title 42 § 1983. Robichaud v. Ronan, 351 F.2d 533 (9th Cir. 1965); Dodd v. Spokane County, Washington, 393 F.2d 330 (9th Cir. 1968). Defendants on the other hand urge that the Attorney General and his assistant were acting within the jurisdiction and authority conferred by statute upon the Attorney General. Section 13.2(2), Code of Iowa 1966, provides in part as follows:
“It shall be the duty of the attorney general, except as otherwise provided by law to:
2. Prosecute and defend in any other court or tribunal, all actions and proceedings, civil or criminal, in which the state may be a party or interested, when, in his judgment, the interest of the state requires such action, *
Chapter 725, Code of Iowa 1966, makes it a criminal offense to print, publish, sell, or distribute obscene material. The Attorney General and his staff must of necessity conduct investigations in carrying out their official duties.