No. 14982
[…] 1. Is the coal severance tax impermissible under the
Commerce Clause of the United States Constitution?
2. Is the coal severance tax impermissible under the
Supremacy Clause of the United States Constitution as
frustrating national policies and statutes?
3. Is the coal severance tax impermissible under the
Supremacy Clause of the United States Constitution as
frustrating national policies contained in the Mineral Lands
Leasing Act of 1920?
THE TAX AND ITS HISTORY
In 1975 and 1977, the Montana Legislature amended its
coal severance tax schedules, section 84-1314, R.C.M. 1947,
now section 15-35-103, MCA. It now contains these provisions:
"15-35-103. Severance - -- rates imposed --
tax
exemptions. (1) A severance tax is imposed
on each ton of coal produced in the state in
accordance with the following schedule:
"Heating quality Surface Underground
(Btu per pound Mining Mining
of coal):
"Under 7,000 12 cents or 5 cents or
20% of value 3% of value
"7,000-8,000 22 cents or 8 cents or
30% of value 4% of value
"8,000-9,000 34 cents or 10 cents or
30% of value 4% of value
"Over 9,000 40 cents or 12 cents or