Poirier v. Commissioner
[…] United States v. Kulukundis, 2 Cir. 1964, 329 F.2d 197, 199.

The taxpayer’s reference to the Administrative Procedure Act, unsupported by other citations of authority, is unavailing. Section 10(c) of the Act, 5 U.S.C. § 704, does provide: “Agency action made reviewable by statute and final agency action for which there is no other adequate remedy in a court are subject to judicial review.” But it is clear that this rule applies only when “there is no other adequate remedy in a court.” Moreover, Section 10(b), 5 U.S.C. § 703, an accompanying section of the Administrative Procedure Act provides: “The form of proceeding for judicial review is the special statutory review proceeding relevant to the subject matter in a court specified by statute.” In the case of a subpoena issued by the Internal Revenue Service, the procedure set forth in 26 U.S.C. §§ 7602, 7604 and outlined in Reisman provides an adequate remedy.2 Interim relief is therefore not available under Section 10(d), 5 U.S.C. § 705, for that section of the Administrative