Costello v. Beavex Inc.
[…] Medtronic, *301Inc. v. Lohr, 518 U.S. 470, 485, 116 S.Ct. 2240, 135 L.Ed.2d 700 (1996). Accordingly, the “purpose of Congress” is the ultimate touchstone of preemption analysis. Cipollone v. Liggett Group, Inc., 505 U.S. 504, 516, 112 S.Ct. 2608, 120 L.Ed.2d 407 (1992).

To understand Congress’ purpose, the first consideration is the text of the federal law, in this case, § 14501(c). In relevant part, it states:

(1) General rule.—Except as provided in paragt’aphs (2) and (3), as State ... may not enact or enforce a law, regulation, or other provision having the force and effect of law related to a price, route, or service of any motor carrier ... with respect to the transportation of property.

49 U.S.C. § 14501(e) (emphasis added). Section 14501 had its genesis in the Airline Deregulation Act of 1978(ADA), 92 Stat. 1705, which “largely deregulated the domestic airline industry.” See Dan’s City Used Cars, Inc. v. Pelkey, — U.S.-, 133 S.Ct. 1769, 185 L.Ed.2d 909 (2013).