No. 14822
[…] Because the second note is not being
sued upon, whether it is supported by valuable consideration need
not be decided at this time. It is only the first note that need
be considered here.
Section 28-2-801, MCA, provides:
"Any benefit conferred or agreed to be conferred
upon the promisor by any other person, to which
the promisor is not lawfully entitled, or any
prejudice suffered or agreed to be suffered by
such person, other than such as he is at the time
of consent lawfully bound to suffer, as an induce-
ment to the promisor is a good consideration for a
promise. "
Section 28-2-802, MCA, provides:
"An existing legal obligation resting upon the
promisor, a moral obligation originating in some
benefit conferred upon the promisor, or prejudice
suffered by the promisee is also a good consider-
ation for a promise to an extent corresponding
with the extent of the obligation, but no further
or otherwise."
This Court has said that a prior debt is sufficient to
constitute consideration. S-W Company v. Schwenk (1977), 173
Mont. 481, 568 P.2d 145, 148. In the present case, the note
represented an accumulation of previous loans borrowed by Lille-
thun and Rock for Company purposes.