No. 14822
[…] argument that the corporate resolution, cited above, does not
allow two vice-presidents to sign such a note. The Edmistons
argue that the resolution requires either the president or the
secretary-treasurer, if not both, to be parties to any borrowing
that the Company might engage in.
This contention is actually a legal argument. The
material facts are not disputed. The resolution was in effect
at the time the loan was made and Rock and Lillethun, as vice-
presidents, signed the note. Whether they were parties capable
of contracting, under these facts, is a legal question.
Section 1-4-101, MCA, states, in part:
"In the construction of an instrument, the office
of the judge is simply to ascertain and declare
what is in terms or in substance contained therein,
not to insert what has been omitted or to omit what
. . ."
has been inserted
The resolution states " . . . that the President, Vice-
president, and the Secretary-Treasurer or any two of them . . ."
are empowered to act in the name of the Company. This language
indicates that corporate officers from at least two of the three