Rierson v. State
[…] What the majority opinion overlooks, as indeed did the parties, is that section 2-4-702, MCA, the procedural statute relied on by the majority, is not intended to limit the scope of judicial review in precisely this kind of case. That same section provides: "A person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within the agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review under this chapter. This section does- limit utilization - not of - - scope of judicial review available under - or the -- other means of review, redress, relief, or trial novo provided by statute." Section 2-4-702(1) (a), de - - MCA. (Emphasis added.)