No. 79-32
[…] is that Rierson, although he filed his petition for review of the
administrative action in time, did not serve a copy of the
petition "promptly" as required by section 2-4-702(2), (a-l'r
MCA. Leaving aside the legislative imprecision inherent in
the term "promptly" it has no application in this case in
any event because Rierson's petition in the District Court
is presented for the first time in a forum with the judicial
power to decide his issues of constitutionality and promissory
estoppel. What the majority opinion overlooks, as indeed
did the parties, is that section 2-4-702, MCA, the procedural
statute relied on by the majority, is not intended to limit
the scope of judicial review in precisely this kind of case.
That same section provides:
"A person who has exhausted all administrative
remedies available within the agency and who
is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested
case is entitled to judicial review under this
chapter. This section does- limit utilization
- not
of - - scope of judicial review available under
- or the
--
other means of review, redress, relief, or trial
novo provided by statute." Section 2-4-702(1) (a),
de -
-
MCA. (Emphasis added.)
Not only does our statute permit other types of judicial review
such as should have been given to Rierson here, but other juris-
idictions have indicated that the procedural rules for