MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] The finding of the Secretary as to any fact, if rationally supported by substantial evidence, is conclusive. Thomas v. Celebrezze, 4 Cir., 831 F.2d 541 (1964). A reviewing court has the power to enter judgment “affirming, modifying, or reversing the decision of the Secretary, with or without remanding the cause for a rehearing.” 42 U.S.C. § 405(g). If the Secretary, on the basis of information obtained, believes that a claimant may have ceased to be under a disability, he may suspend the payment of benefits. 42 U.S.C. § 425.
Effective July 30, 1965, §§ 216 (i) and 223(c) (2) of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. §§ 416 (i) and 423(c) (2) were amended so as to liberalize the definition of the term “disability.” Before the Amendment, the term “disability” was defined to mean “inability to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or to be of long-continued and indefinite duration.”