United States v. McCarthy
[…] It is plain from the context that the statutory reference is to the “labor relations” between the payor-employer and the employees (or representatives of employees) of that employer. It is equally plain that National Consultants had no such “labor relations” — or, at least, that efforts concerning such matters were not the basis for the payments McCarthy received.

Considerably more debatable is defendant’s reliance upon the exception in § 186(c) (1) for “any money * * * payable by an employer * * * to any officer or employee of a labor organization, who is also an employee * * * of such employer, as compensation for * * * his service as an employee of such employer * * *.” Concededly, the argument runs, McCarthy was an “officer or employee” of Local 1430, I.B.E.W. Concededly, too, National Consultants Associated was a “labor relations consultant to an employer” which paid him money, and such payments are reportable under 29 U.S.C. § 432(a) (6).