Henderson v. Finch
[…] Plaintiff’s claim for widow’s benefits is governed by 42 U.S.C. § 402(e), which provides in pertinent part :

“(e) (1) The widow (as defined in section 416(c) * * *) of an individual who died a fully insured individual, if such widow * * *
(A) is not married,
(B) (i) has attained age 60,
* * *
(C) (i) has filed application for widow’s insurance benefits,
* * *
******
shall be entitled to a widow’s insurance benefit for each month, beginning with—
****** the first month after August 1950 m which she becomes so entitled to such insurance benefits, * *

42 U.S.C. § 416(c), in pertinent part, defines “widow” as “the surviving wife of an individual, but only if * * * she was married to him for a period of not less than nine months immediately prior to the day on which he died * * * »

With respect to the status of a “widow” for social security purposes, 42 U. S.C. § 416(h) (1) (A) provides in pertinent part:

“(h) (1) (A) An applicant is the wife, husband, widow, or widower of a fully or currently insured individual for purposes of this subchapter if the courts of the State in which such insured individual is domiciled * * * at the time' of death, * * * would find that such applicant and such insured individual were validly married at * * * the time he died.”

The question here, then, is whether the Courts of California, where the wage-earner was domiciled at the time of his death, would find that plaintiff, rather than Ora, was validly married to the wage-earner at the time of his death.