Henderson v. Finch
[…] When the appeals council denied plaintiff’s application for review, the hearing examiner’s decision became the final decision of the Secretary. Thus the case now is before us for review.

Plaintiff’s claim for widow’s benefits is governed by 42 U.S.C. § 402(e), which provides in pertinent part :

“(e) (1) The widow (as defined in section 416(c) * * *) of an individual who died a fully insured individual, if such widow * * *
(A) is not married,
(B) (i) has attained age 60,
* * *
(C) (i) has filed application for widow’s insurance benefits,
* * *
******
shall be entitled to a widow’s insurance benefit for each month, beginning with—
****** the first month after August 1950 m which she becomes so entitled to such insurance benefits, * *

42 U.S.C. § 416(c), in pertinent part, defines “widow” as “the surviving wife of an individual, but only if * * * she was married to him for a period of not less than nine months immediately prior to the day on which he died * * * »