No. 14851
[…] ever from the beginning of the world to the date
of this RELEASE."
At the time of making the claim against Penn, plaintiff
was a resident of the State of New York and represented by a
New York attorney. The release was signed by the plaintiff
in California.
Based upon the general release and Montana law the
District Court granted the defendant's motion for summary judg-
ment.
This case presents the following two issues:
(1) Whether Montana law applies to the facts of this
case.
(2) Whether the general release of one named joint
tortfeasor releases other unnamed tortfeasors.
Section 28-3-102, MCA, states:
"A contract is to be interpreted according to
the law and usage of the place where it is to
be performed or, if it does not indicate a place
of performance, according to the law and usage of
the place where it is made."
This statute throws into question which law applies to
a contract involving a Montana accident and a New York resident
which was signed in California. However, when there is a release
of a tortfeasor involved, the law is clear.
"It has been generally held that the law of the