MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] The presumption merely calls upon the taxpayer to produce proof to establish his case. Kentucky Trust Co. v. Glenn, 217 F.2d 462 (6th Cir. 1964).
Section 166 of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 166, provides in part: (a) General Rule.—
(1) Wholly worthless debts. — There shall be allowed as a deduction any debt which becomes worthless within the taxable years.
******
(c) Reserve for bad debts. — In lieu of any deduction under subsection (a), there shall be allowed (in the discretion of the Secretary or his delegate) a deduction for a reasonable addition to a reserve for bad debts.
Section 1.166-1 (c) of the Treasury Regulations on income tax provides:
Bona fide debt required. Only a bona fide debt qualifies for purposes of section 166. A bona fide debt is a debt which arises from a debtor-creditor relationship based upon a valid and enforceable obligation to pay a fixed or determinable sum of money. A gift or contribution to capital shall not be considered a debt for purposes of this section. The fact that a bad debt is not due at the time of the deduction shall not of itself prevent its allowance under section 166. 26 C.F.R. § 1.166-1 (c).
The evidence in this case is sufficient to establish that the transactions in question constitute loans, and as such, debts within the meaning of section 166 of the Internal Revenue Code. A debtor-creditor relationship based upon a valid and enforceable obligation on the part of the borrower to pay a fixed or determinable sum of money is created at the time the loan is credited to the customer’s account.