MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] It is fundamental that the determination of the Internal Revenue Service respecting income tax matters is presumptively correct, and *197the burden is on the taxpayer .to show that it is erroneous. Welch v. Helvering, 290 U.S. 111, 54 S.Ct. 8, 78 L.Ed. 212 (1933); Northern Natural Gas Co. v. O’Malley, 277 F.2d 128 (8th Cir. 1960). However, the presumption disappears when evidence is introduced to overcome it. The presumption merely calls upon the taxpayer to produce proof to establish his case. Kentucky Trust Co. v. Glenn, 217 F.2d 462 (6th Cir. 1964).
Section 166 of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 166, provides in part: (a) General Rule.—
(1) Wholly worthless debts. — There shall be allowed as a deduction any debt which becomes worthless within the taxable years.
******
(c) Reserve for bad debts. — In lieu of any deduction under subsection (a), there shall be allowed (in the discretion of the Secretary or his delegate) a deduction for a reasonable addition to a reserve for bad debts.