No. 81-178
[…] consists in the breach of a duty by which the one in fault
gains an advantage over another by misleading him to his
prejudice. Section 28-2-406(1), MCA. There is no constructive
fraud in the present case. First, respondent did not breach
a duty by demanding security for his fees. Second, respondent
did not mislead the Berrymans--he had every intention of
withdrawing as counsel. Third, the Berrymans were not
prejudiced by being made to secure a debt for which they
were legally responsible.
Appellants next contend that their consent was obtained
by the exercise of undue influence. Section 28-2-407, MCA,
defines undue influence as:
" (1) the use by one in whom a confidence is
reposed by another or who holds a real or apparent
authority over him of such confidence or authority
for the purpose of obtaining an unfair advantage
over him;
"(2) taking an unfair advantage of another's
weakness of mind; or
"(3) taking a grossly oppressive and unfair
advantage of another's necessities or distress."
It is enough to say that respondent gained no unfair advantage
over the Berrymans when he told them he would resign if his