No. 81-178
[…] This apparently
convinced them to sign. Ray Berryman was tried and received
a 30-year suspended sentence. One of the conditions of his
probation was that he clear the title to certain lots located
in Tract M.
A bill for $10,000 was sent to the Berrymans after the
trial. This bill was not paid. Respondent filed the quitclaim
deed and the security agreement sometime after the trial but
before April 20, 1978, the date by which the $10,000 was to
be paid.
According to section 28-2-102, MCA, consent is an
element essential to the existence of a contract. Consent
must be free, section 28-2-301, MCA, and an apparent consent
is not free when obtained through duress, fraud, or undue
influence. Section 28-2-401, MCA.
Duress, defined by section 28-2-402, MCA, consists in:
"(1) unlawful confinement of the person of the
party, of the husband or wife of such party, or
of an ancestor, descendant, or adopted child of
such party, husband, or wife;
"(2) unlawful detention of the property of any
such person; or
"(3) confinement of such person, lawful in form
but fraudulently obtained or fraudulently made
unjustly harassing or opressive."
There is no evidence of confinement or detention in the
present case.