No. 81-178
[…] "(1) unlawful confinement of the person of the
party, of the husband or wife of such party, or
of an ancestor, descendant, or adopted child of
such party, husband, or wife;
"(2) unlawful detention of the property of any
such person; or
"(3) confinement of such person, lawful in form
but fraudulently obtained or fraudulently made
unjustly harassing or opressive."
There is no evidence of confinement or detention in the
present case. Therefore, the consent of the Berrymans
cannot be said to have been obtained through duress.
Fraud is defined as either "actual" or "constructive."
Section 28-2-404, MCA.
To constitute actual fraud under section 28-2-405,
MCA, respondent must be found to have induced the Berrymans
to sign the documents by:
"(1) the suggestion as a fact of that which is
not true by one who does not believe it to be true;
" (2) the positive assertion, in a manner not
warranted by the information of the person.making
it, of that which is not true, though he believes
it to be true;
" ( 3 ) the suppression of that which is true by one
having knowledge or belief of the fact;