GRANTING IN PART AND DENYING IN PART MOTION TO DECERTIFY CLASSES;
[…] Wal-Mart, 131 S.Ct. at 2561. This issue is addressed below in section 3.
2. The Florida and New York Claims
Unlike the restitutionary remedy available in California, which focuses on what *641is required to return the plaintiff to the status quo before the misrepresentation was made, the Florida Misleading Advertising Law, the Florida Deceptive and Unfair Trade Practices Act (“FDUTPA”) and the New York deceptive practices statute provide for recovery of actual damages. See Fla. Stat. Ann. § 817.41(6) (West, Westlaw through 1st Reg. Sess.) (“Any person prevailing in a civil action for violation of this section shall be awarded costs, including reasonable attorney's fees, and may be awarded punitive damages in addition to actual damages proven.”); Fla. Stat. Ann. § 501.211(2) (West, Westlaw through 2015 1st. Reg. Sess.) (“In any action brought by a person who has suffered a loss as a result of a violation of this part, such person may recover actual damages, plus attorney’s fees and court costs____”); N.Y. Gen. Bus.