GRANTING IN PART AND DENYING IN PART MOTION TO DECERTIFY CLASSES;
[…] IT IS SO ORDERED.
. While the Court found class certification appropriate as to Florida's Deceptive and Unfair Trade Practices Act (FDUTPA), the court's order granting certification inadvertently excluded the FDUTPA subclass in the class description. The omission has been noted and will be corrected at the end of this order.
. The CLRA also provides for actual and punitive damages and allows the prevailing plaintiff to recover costs and attorneys' fees. Cal. Civ.Code § 1780(a), (e).
. 15 U.S.C. § 57b(b) permits a court to "grant such relief as the court finds necessary to redress injury to consumers or other persons, partnerships, and corporations resulting from the rule violation or the unfair or deceptive act or practice, as the case may be. Such relief may include, but shall not be limited to, rescission or reformation of contracts, the refund of money or return of property, the payment of damages, and public notification respecting the rule violation or the unfair and deceptive act or practice, as the case may be.”
. Class member Art Cohen stated that he was initially satisfied with the three-day program but reported his dissatisfaction when he later learned he was not actually taught Trump's techniques.