Plentty v. Laborers' International Union of North America
[…] Because of the foregoing conclusions, we do not deem it necessary to reach the other contentions advanced by the parties.

. P.L. 86-257, 73 Stat. 519, 86th Congress, S. 1555, September 14, 1959.

. In this regard, it has been contended by the International that under § 464(a) it is provided that primary exclusive jurisdiction of complaints by aggrieved members concerning trusteeships is in the Secretary of Labor, and that this suit should be dismissed because there has been no prior resort to him. § 464(a) states in relevant part that:

“Upon the written complaint of any member or subordinate body of a labor organization alleging that such organization has violated the provisions of this ' subchapter (except section 461 * * *) the Secretary shall investigate the complaint and if the Secretary finds probable cause to believe that such violation has occurred and has not been remedied he shall, without disclosing the identity of the complainant, bring a civil action in any district court (for appropriate relief) * * * Any member or subordinate body of a labor organization affected by any violation of this subchapter (except section 461 * * *) may bring a civil action in any district court (for appropriate relief).”

While the authorities are admittedly mixed on this issue, we think the better view is that the remedies of the aggrieved member are alternate, and that there is no primary jurisdiction in the Secretary of Labor.