Plentty v. Laborers' International Union of North America
[…] International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers, 314 F.2d 886 (4th Cir. 1963); cert. denied, 372 U.S. 976, 83 S.Ct. 1111, 10 L.Ed.2d 142 (1963).

. Data and discussion concerning the administration of trusteeships under these sections may be found in Report to Congress on the Operation of Title III of the Labor Management Reporting and Disclosure Act (G.P.O., 1962) and Compliance, Enforcement, and Reporting in 1968 under the Labor Management Reporting and Disclosure Act (U.S. G.P.O., 1968).

. P. 3 of the trial memorandum for the defendant.

. See 29 U.S.C. § 411(a) (5) : “Safeguards against improper disciplinary action. — No member of any labor organization may be fined, suspended, expelled, or otherwise disciplined except for non- 1 payment of dues by such organization or by any officer thereof unless such member has been (A) served with written specific charges; (B) given a reasonable time to prepare his defense; (C) afforded a full and fair hearing.”

. Judge Clary, former Chief Judge of our Court, stated in Underwood in holding a trusteeship invalid in circumstances similar to those in the instant case:

“What are the facts in the union case?