Plentty v. Laborers' International Union of North America
[…] The International argues to the contrary that such a hearing is not essential to the validity of a trusteeship under the Act and that, in any event, the proceedings before International officers on January 6, 1969, constituted a fair hearing.

Some consideration of the statutory context is appropriate before reaching the questions at hand. Section 462 of the Act provides that:

“Trusteeships shall be established and administered by a labor organization over a subordinate body only in accordance with the constitution and bylaws of the organization which has assumed trusteeship over the subordinate body and for the purpose of correcting corruption or financial malpractice, assuring the performance of collective bargaining agreements or other duties of a bargaining representative, restoring democratic procedures, or otherwise carrying out the legitimate objects of such labor organization.”