Price v. Medicaid Director
[…] Section 1396a(a)(34) mandates the payment of retroactive Medicaid benefits to individuals who “would have been eligible” had they applied during the retroactive period. 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(34). Whether an individual “would have been eligible” for assisted living waiver benefits under § 1396n(c)(l) depends on whether supportive services were “provided pursuant to a written plan of care” and whether the individual otherwise “would require the level of care provided in a hospital or a nursing facility.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396n(c)(l). The supportive services must be “consistent with written plans of care, which are subject to the approval of the State_” 42 U.S.C. § 1396n(c)(4) (emphasis added).