The Issues Considered in This Opinion
[…] Section 143 provides that “[N]o bridge shall be erected on a navigable river, unless authorized by the State Roads Commission of Maryland”.
Article 78, §§ 2, 23 and 24, of the Maryland Code, require that the Public Service Commission of Maryland approve the construction and financing of a toll bridge.
Approval of the Secretary of the Army on recommendation of the Chief of Engineers is required for dredging and filling in navigable water. 33 U.S.C.A. § 403.
Section 525(b) of Title 33 requires that the location and plans for bridges over navigable waters of the United States “shall be approved by the Chief of Engineers and the Secretary of the Army before construction is commenced, and, in approving the location and plans of any bridge, they may impose any specific conditions relating to the maintenance and operation of the structure which they may deem necessary in the interest of public navigation, and the conditions so imposed shall have the force of law.”
Additional Findings of Fact Obtaining the Necessary Approvals
14. Walker, as engineer for the project, prepared plans for the Bridge Corporation showing the design and construction of the proposed bridge.