No. 14930
[…] defendant.
Defendant next argLes that specific performance can be
defeated because the plaintiffs should have sent the $64,000
to his home. He relies on law stating that when no place of
payment or delivery is specified, it is implied that payment
is to be at the seller's home. He cites 3 A.L.R.2d 256,
263. He therefore argues that an acceptance which specifies
a different place of payment does not create a contract
because it- is a conditional acceptance. He cites 77 Am.Jur.2d
Vendor and Purchaser, 5 16. Plaintiff, on the other hand,
cites section 28-1-1206, MCA, and contends by this statute
that when no place of performance is specified, the offer of
performance can be made at the debtor's option "wherever the
person to whom the offer ought to be made can be found."
Defendant Schillinger lived near Wolf Point, Montana, and
the deposit was made in a bank at Wolf Point, Montana.
Clearly, the plaintiffs made a most reasonable effort to
find the defendant and tender the $64,000.
Defendant Schillinger next contends that the terms of