Colon-Rios v. Perrin
[…] The Order to Show Cause is discharged and the cause of action is dismissed.”

From the reading of Title 10 U. S. Code § 673a, and in light of the interpretation given to that section by the case of Pfile v. Corcoran, we conclude that this section is applicable to the petitioner in the instant case.

Petitioner was called to active duty on September 18, 1968, that is, the day following his discharge from the National Guard of Puerto Rico. At that time, the petitioner became a member of the Armed Forces of the United States, subject to its jurisdiction.

Section 802, 10 U.S. Code, in its pertinent part, provides that:

“The following persons are subject to this chapter:
“(1) Members of a regular component of the armed forces, including *1319those awaiting discharge after expiration of their terms of enlistment; volunteers from the time of their muster or acceptance into the armed forces; inductees from the time of their actual induction into the armed forces; and other versons lawfully called or ordered into, or to duty in or for training in, the armed forces, from the dates when they are required by the terms of the call or order to obey it. * * (Emphasis supplied.)

The fact that petitioner failed to comply with military orders issued to him by failing to report as ordered does not mean that the United States Army authorities lost jurisdiction over petitioner.