Colon-Rios v. Perrin
[…] The fact that petitioner failed to comply with military orders issued to him by failing to report as ordered does not mean that the United States Army authorities lost jurisdiction over petitioner.

When the agents of the Federal Bureau of Investigation apprehended petitioner on October 10, 1969 due to his absence from the Armed Forces, they did it pursuant to the authority vested in them by 10 U.S. Code § 808, which provides:

“Any civil officer having authority to apprehend offenders under the laws of the United States or of a State, Territory, Commonwealth, or possession, or the District of Columbia may summarily apprehend a deserter from the armed forces and deliver him into the custody of those forces.”

Thus, petitioner’s apprehension and his release to the respondents for transportation to his unit of assignment at Fort Sill, Oklahoma, was valid and pursuant to law.