ORDER GRANTING, IN PART, AND DENYING, IN PART, MOTION FOR CLASS CERTIFICATION
[…] The Money-Mutual Class will assert the CDDTL Claim, the RICO Claim, and the UCL Claim based on both the unlawful and fraudulent prongs of the statute.
The CDDTL Claim is based on an alleged violation of Section 23005, which provides that “[a] person shall not offer, originate, or make a deferred deposit transaction, arrange a deferred deposit transaction for a deferred deposit originator, act as an agent for a deferred deposit originator, or assist a deferred deposit originator in the origination of a deferred deposit transaction without first obtaining a license from the commissioner and complying with the provisions of this division.” There is a dearth of authority on the proper interpretation of the CDDTL. However, based on the language of Section 23005, in order to prevail on this claim, Plaintiffs will be required to establish that the MoneyMutual Defendants and Williams engaged in one of the acts prohibited by that