No. 82-55
[…] that they knew defendant had been in trouble with the law
betore.
Moreover, we note that, in denying defendant's motion
for a change of venue, the District Court stated that the
motion could be renewed at any time, including when the jury
was empaneled. The motion for change of venue was never
renewed. The voir dire portion of the transcript was not
submitted on this appeal, and appellant does not address any
comments in his brief alleging prejudice on the part of the
jury members actually selected.
The second issue revolves around the construction of
section 46-18-501, MCA, which provides in part:
"Definition of persistent felony offend-
er. A 'persistent felony offender' is an
-
offender who has previously been convict-
ed of a felony and who is presently being
sentenced for a second felony committed
on a different occasion than the first.
An offender is considered to have been
previously convicted of a felony if:
"(1) the previous felony conviction was
for an offense committed in this state or
any other jurisdiction for which a sen-
tence to a term of imprisonment in excess
of 1 year could have been imposed;
"(2) less than 5 years have elapsed
between the commission of the present
offense and either: