NO. 81-37
[…] Although the title companies tacitly acknowledge an improper
alteration of the agreement by the insertion without the
knowledge or consent of Lipinski, that no recovery would be
permitted for "diminution of value," they argue that this
alteration does nothing more than clarify paragraph two of
the agreement which precludes any kind of recovery.
Lipinski argues, on the other hand, that the title
companies cannot rely on paragraph two of the Maris settlement
agreement because in altering the agreement without Lipinski's
knowledge or consent, the title companies violated section
28-2-1703(1), MCA. That statute provides:
"The intentional destruction, cancellation,
or material alteration of a written contract
by a party entitled to any benefit under it or
with his consent extinguishes all the executory
obligations of the contract in his favor against
parties who do not consent to the act."
Applied here, this statute makes clear that if the insertion
explaining or expanding on paragraph 2 was a material alteration
the title companies cannot claim the benefit of the P4aris
settlement terms in seeking to avoid damages caused by