THE COMPLAINT
[…] If they succeed in defeating the action, other shareholders may bring another; if the recovery is too little, the same thing is possible. Therefore, as soon as the service of process upon the Transamerica Corporation was set aside in the case at bar, it became *172inevitable that the complaints against Giannini should be dismissed.”
Service of process in a stockholder’s derivative action is provided for in 28 U.S.C. § 1695 as follows: “Process in a stockholder’s action in behalf of his corporation may be served upon such corporation in any district where it is organized or licensed to do business or is doing business.” Fairplay was not organized in any district of the United States. There is no suggestion that it is licensed to do business or that it is doing business in any district of the United States.
The recent case of Provident Tradesmens Bank & Trust Co. v.