No. 81-398
[…] of t h i s e v i d e n c e and t n e s e i n c l u d e : Colorado (Colo. Rev.
Stat. 19-1-109 ( 1 9 7 8 ) ) ; M i s s o u r i (Mo. Rev. S t a t . S 2 1 1 . 2 7 1
( 1 9 7 8 ) ) ; Rhode Island (R.I. Gen. Laws, 14-1-40 (1969));
and West V i r g i n i a (W.Va. Code S 49-7-3 (1980)).
W think
e the better reasoned cases e x c l u d e t h e e v i -
d e n c e f o r a l l p u r p o s e s a n d we s o h o l d h e r e . Cf., C o t t o n v.
,
!
f'
U n l t e d S t a t e s ( 1 0 t h C i r . 1 9 6 6 ) , 355 F.2d,680, and A n n o t . , 63
The pertinent part of Montana's applicable statute
(section 41-5-106, MCA) reads as follows:
"Neither the disposition of a youth under
this chapter nor evidence given in youth
court proceedings under this chapter
shall be admissible in evidence except as
otherwise provided in this chapter."
Eisewhere in the chapter, section 41-5-603, MCA, allows
inspection or youth court records to certain people, none of
which is applicable to the issue here.
Section 41-5-106, MCA, states that neither the dis-
position nor evidence of youth court proceedings is admissi-
ble in evidence.