McLucas v. Palmer
[…] CLAIM OF SINGLE-JUDGE COURT JURISDICTION

Although the complaint does not invoke the jurisdiction of this Court other than pursuant to the three-judge district court statute, the Court nevertheless construes the oral argument and brief of plain*1358tiffs’ counsel to invoke, in the alternative, the Court’s jurisdiction as a single-judge court.

At the outset, an injunction to stay already commenced criminal proceedings in the Superior Court would appear to be barred by 28 U.S.C. § 2283 (1964) which provides:

“A court of the United States may not grant an injunction to stay proceedings in a State court except as expressly authorized by Act of Congress, or where necessary in aid of its jurisdiction, or to protect or effectuate its judgments.”

Cf. Turner v. LaBelle, 251 F.Supp. 443, 446 (D.Conn.1966).

The prohibition of Section 2283 by its terms does not apply, however, where another Act of Congress grants an exception.