1. Background.
[…] See, e.g., Muller v. Synthes Corp., No. 99 C 1492, 2002 WL 460827, at *7 (N.D. Ill. Mar. 26, 2002) (to prove negligent design under Illinois law, the plaintiff must show that the defendant deviated from the standard of care that other manufactures of similar products followed at the time the relevant product was designed). In at least some of the states, proof of negligent design requires consideration of safer alternatives or the state of the art at the time the filter was designed or first sold.8 See, e.g., A.R.S. 12-683(1) (a defendant shall not be liable in a product liability case if “[t]he defect in the product is alleged to result from inadequate design or fabrication, and if the plans or designs for the product or the methods and techniques of manufacturing, inspecting, testing and labeling the product conformed with the state of the art at the time the product was first sold by the defendant.”). Thus, the Court and the jury will need to consider the design of each filter.