No. 81-136
[…] fair and impartial verdict. The trial court initially
granted the challenge, but then permitted defense counsel to
examine and attempt to rehabilitate Mrs. Peterman. Following
defense counsel's examination, the trial court conducted its
own examination. The court then denied Abernathys' challenge
for cause. At that point the Abernathys moved for a mistrial
on the grounds that the colloquy between the court and Mrs.
Peterman had influenced the panel to such a degree as to
render a fair verdict impossible. The trial court denied
the motion.
Section 25-7-223, MCA, provides:
"Challenges for cause may be taken on one or
more of the following grounds:
"(6) having an unqualified opinion or belief
as to the merits of the action;"
Our standard of review of denial of challenges has been
stated:
--
"The examination of a juror on his voir dire
is no more nor less than the taking of testi-
mony on the issues raised as to his qualifica-
tions to serve in the case before the Court.
(Citations omitted.) The determination must