No. 81-343
[…] Where the charge is that a defendant "purposely or knowingly"
caused a result, the test is whether the result was "within
the contemplation - purpose" of the defendant.
or Section 45-
2-201(2). The statute also sets forth two circumstances
in which defendant will be held responsible even though the
precise result was not within the contemplation or purpose
of the defendant.
First, "if the result differs --
from that
contemplated only in the respect that a
different person or different property is
- -
affected ok that the injury or harm caused
is -- contemplated. Section 45-2-201
less than
(2)(a), MCA. (Emphasis added. )
Second, if "the result involves the same kind
of harm or injury as contemplated but the
precise harm or injury was different or occurred
in a different way, unless the actual result is
too remote or accidental to have a bearing on
the offender's liability or on the gravity of the
offense." (Emphasis added.) Section 45-2-201
(2)(b) MCA-
To establish causation under the criminal code, the
State had to prove that the results ("serious bodily injuries"
to Jeri Lyn Francisco, and "bodily injuries" to the other
occupants of the pickup) were "within the contemplation or