No. 81-343
[…] ---
dealing with offenses against the person."
This statutory scheme for the mental state is further
explained in the Montana Criminal Code 1972 (1980 rev. ed.),
where the annotators state:
". . . Similarly, state - - -is made an
of mind - -
explicit element of - offense with knowledge
- the
or purpose required under subsections (a), (c),
and (d) and negligence required under subsection
(b) . .." (Emphasis added.) Page 167.
Another statute attempts to explain what proof will
satisfy the mental element where it must be proved that one
acted "negligently" or that one acted "knowingly." Section
45-2-102, MCA, provides:
"When the law provides that negligence suffices
to establish an element of an offense,such
element also is established if a person acts
purposely or knowingly. When acting knowingly
suffices to establish an element, such element
also is established if a person acts purposely."
This statute is also explained in Montana Criminal Code 1972
Annotated (1980 rev. ed.) :
"This section is intended to obviate any
possible misunderstanding as to what mental
state will satisfy the requirements of each
statutory provision. Proof of the higher or