No. 81-343
[…] If one acts knowingly, he also
acts negligently, the majority concludes, and therefore it
is not inconsistent for a jury to decide in count I that a
defendant acted "knowingly" and that in count 11 that defendant
acted "negligently." But I do not agree with the majority
reasoning. It is inconsistent for a defendant to simultaneously
have two mental states. However, a statute requires, and I
see no constitutional impediments, that if a lower mental
state is alleged, and a higher mental state is proved, one
cannot avoid criminal responsibility because of this tech-
nicality. Section 45-2-102, MCA, provides:
"When the law provides that negligence suffices
esta;h
element
sh an element of an offense, such
stablished if a person acts purposely
or knowingly. When acting-knowingly suffices
-
to establish an element, such element also is
established if a person acts purposely." (Emphasis
added. )
The essence of this statute is to declare as a matter of law
that if one is proved to have acted "knowingly," he cannot
avoid a conviction where the required mental state is only
that he acted "negligently."
Eut the result reached by the majority, and approved by