No. 81-343
[…] defendant will place his case before the Board. Perhaps
that Board will also see the blatant unfairness of the
conviction and of the sentence imposed as a result of that
conviction.
The trial court heaped insult upon injury by sentencing
defendant to a maximum 6 months for the count I1 lesser-
included assault conviction, and by ordering tha-tthis six
month sentence be served in prison consecutively to service
of the 20 year felony assault conviction. The trial court
overstepped its bounds. The G month prison sentence is
illegal. The penalty for misdemeanor assault is set out in
section 45-5-201(2), MCA, which provides that "a person
convicted of assault shall be fined not to exceed $500 or be
imprisoned - -
in the county jail for any term not to exceed 6
months, or both." (Emphasis added.) ~ h i sstatute expressly
provides for imprisonment to be in the county jail, and the
sentence of imprisonment in the state prison, to be served
consecutively to the 20 year prison sentence, is invalid. I
emphasize that I express no opinion as to whether a misdemeanor