granted defendant James V. Joyce specific performance of a
[…] that extent, therefore, the acceptance by Sawyer through the
written agreement of April 9, 1976 of the conditions in the
memorandum of intent of March 8, 1976, was in variance.
To constitute a contract, a proposal must be accepted
in the very terms in which it was made. Schwartz v. Inspiration
Gold Mining Co. (Mont. 1936), 15 F.Supp. 1030, 1037; J.
Neils Lumber Co. v. Farmers' Lumber Co. (1930), 88 Mont.
392, 397, 293 P. 288, 290; Glenn v. S. Birch & Sons Const.
Co. (19161, 52 Mont. 414, 420, 158 P. 834, 836. The question
of the existence of a contract does not end at this point,
however.
Section 28-2-504, MCA, provides that " [a]n acceptance
must be absolute and unqualified or must include in itself
an acceptance of that character which the proposer can
separate from the rest and which will bind the person accepting."
The only provision in the April 9, 1976 agreement of purchase
that is different from the March 8, 1976 letter of intent is
the pro rata reduction of the purchase price for any mining
claims to which Sawyer had a defective title. In the March