Plaintiff then asked for a hearing before the Bureau o
[…] On the contrary, the data show that while plaintiff has pneumonoconiosis compatible with silicosis of the lungs, there is no significant disturbance of ventilatory function and that his cardiac status is within normal limits.
Plaintiff claims he has been unable to work since a heart involvement in April 1967. He spends most of his spare time at a gas station where he socializes with his friends. He also watches television, drives to the post office, and goes fishing whenever possible.
Sections 216(i) and 223(d) of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C.A. §§ 416(i) and 423(d), as amended by Section 158 (b), Public Law 90-248, 81 Stat. 821, defines the term “disability” to provide, in part:
“(d) (1) The term ‘disability’ means—
“(A) inability to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months; # * *
« * *X- * * * *X*
“(2) For purposes of paragraph (1) (A)—