Rush v. Pierson Contracting Co.
[…] The defendant Pierson also claims that the action is barred by the Statute of Limitations, and in support of said claim presents the following:

“Guaranty Trust Co. v. York, 326 U.S. 99 [65 S.Ct. 1464, 89 L.Ed. 2079] (1945), requires this Court to apply, in diversity actions, the Statute of Limitations of the forum. This requirement mandates reference to the various relevant Michigan statutory provisions, inter alia, C.L.S.1961, § 600.5827, M.S.A. § 27A.5827, which reads:
Except as otherwise expressly provided, the period of limitations runs from the time the claim accrues. The claim accrues at the time provided in sections 5829 to 5838, and in cases not covered by these sections the claim accrues at the time the wrong upon which the claim is based was done regardless of the time when damage results.

The Statute of Limitations, C.L. 48, § 600.5805; M.S.A. § 27A.5805, provides in subsection (7) thereof:

The period of limitations is 3 years for all other actions to recover for injuries to persons and property.