No. 81-267
[…] No
error.
IV.
The fourth and final allegation of error raised by
defendant is that the trial court improperly denied her
motion for a directed verdict of acquittal. Defendant
argues that the State failed to eliminate the "reasonable
possibility" that someone else stole the receipts, and also
failed to prove that defendant exerted unauthorized control
over the receipts; therefore, no reasonable juror could find
all elements of the crime were proven beyond a reasonable
doubt.
This Court addressed the question of a directed verdict
of acquittal in State v. Smith (1980), Mont. , 609
"Section 46-16-403, MCA provides:
"'When, at the close of the State's evidence
or at the close of all the evidence, the evi-
dence is insufficient to support a finding or
verdict of guilty, the court may, on its own
motion or on the motion of the defendant,
dismiss the action and discharge the defen-
dant ... '
"The general rule in Montana appears to be
that a directed verdict of acquittal is ap-
propriate in criminal cases 'only where the
State fails to prove its case and there is
no evidence upon which a jury could base
its verdict. ' State v. Yoss (1965), 146