Steadman v. Halland
[…] that the recall petition submitted to Halland was fatally
defective, and regardless of his reasons for rejecting it,
Halland's decision to do so was correct.
     A review of the relevant statutes and a reference to
the Attorney General's opinion relied upon by petitioners
makes it clear to this Court that the defects in the petition
found by Halland and the District Court are defects in
form.   Section 2-16-616(1), MCA, "Form of recall petition,"
requires that each page of the petition be headed by, among
other things, a general statement of reasons for recall, of
no more than 200 words.   Section 2-16-617(4) requires that
when a recall petition is submitted to the filing officer,
it "must be accompanied by a written statement containing

the reasons for the desired recall - stated - - petition."
                                   as       on the
     The Attorney General has stated:

          "The section [2-16-617(4)] requires that both
          the petition submitted for approval and the
          statement attached to the petition explain