Steadman v. Halland
[…] of the                 in not more than 200
establishes the nature of a signer's certification; and (3)

numbered lines for signature following the heading.
"Each separate sheet - - petition shall contain the
                     of the
heading and reasons - - proposed recall - described
                    for the             as
above."     Section 2-16-618, MCA, provides:   "The forms prescribed
in this part are not mandatory, and if substantially followed,

the petition shall be sufficient, notwithstanding clerical
and merely technical errors."     Section 2-16-617(3), MCA,
provides:     "Before a petition may be circulated for signatures,
a sample circulation sheet must be submitted to the [filing]
officer   ...    [who] shall review the petition for sufficiency

- - - and approve or reject the form of the petition,
as to form
stating his reasons therefor, within 1 week of receiving the

sheet."
     The recall petition submitted to Halland by petitioners
contained the following heading:

                           "WARNING
           "(wording identical to that required by stat-
           ute; no problem with acceptability.)

                       "RECALL PETITION