No. 81-264
[…] only to the language employed, but to the subject-
matter and the surrounding circumstances, and may
avail themselves of the same light which the parties
possessed when the contract was made. (Citation
omitted.) To ascertain the intention, regard must
be had to the nature of the instrument itself, the
condition of the parties executing it, and the
objects which they had in view. The words employed,
if capable of more than one meaning, are to be
given that meaning which it is apparent the parties
intended them to have."
The appellant also comes face to face with the provisions
of section 28-3-206, MCA:
"In cases of uncertainty not removed by parts
1 through 5 of this chapter, the language of
a contract should be interpreted most strongly
against the party who caused the uncertainty
to exist. The promisor is presumed to be such
party . . ."
Here, Mathis is the promisor and also the party who
drafted the contract. Any uncertainty in a contract must be
resolved against the person drafting it. Shanahan v.
Universal Tavern Corp. (1978), - Mont. , 585 P.2d
Mathis further argues that, even if the contract is not