Purcell v. Automatic Gas Distributors, Inc.
[…] the jury, in a.ddition to the actual damages, may
     give damages for the sake of example and by way of
     punishing the defendant."
        If the conduct of a particular defenda.nt is tortious,
the fact that there was an underlying contract, does not
defeat an award of punitive damages.          Gates vs. T,ife of
Montana Ins. Co.       (Mont. 1983),   668 P.2d   213, 40 St.Rep.

1287.        In this case the trial court found. fraud which, if
present in the record, would constitute a tort and provid-e a
basis for an award. of exemplary damages.
     Section 28-2-404, MCA, states:
        "Fraud is either actual or constructive.      Actual
        fraud is always a question of fact."
     Section 28-2-405, MCA, defines actual fraud, in relevant
part, as follows:
     "Actual fraud, within the meaning of this part,
     consists in any of the following acts committed by
     a party to the contract or with his connivance with