Purcell v. Automatic Gas Distributors, Inc.
[…] punishing the defendant."
        If the conduct of a particular defenda.nt is tortious,
the fact that there was an underlying contract, does not
defeat an award of punitive damages.          Gates vs. T,ife of
Montana Ins. Co.       (Mont. 1983),   668 P.2d   213, 40 St.Rep.

1287.        In this case the trial court found. fraud which, if
present in the record, would constitute a tort and provid-e a
basis for an award. of exemplary damages.
     Section 28-2-404, MCA, states:
        "Fraud is either actual or constructive.      Actual
        fraud is always a question of fact."
     Section 28-2-405, MCA, defines actual fraud, in relevant
part, as follows:
     "Actual fraud, within the meaning of this part,
     consists in any of the following acts committed by
     a party to the contract or with his connivance with
     intent to deceive another pa.rty thereto or to
     induce him to enter into the contract:"   (emphasis
     added)
     For      respondents to   succeed in establishing a    claim
premised upon actual fraud they would have to show that
defendants had an "intent to deceive" and in furtherance