United States v. 1,972.17 Acres of Land, more or less, Situate in Texas County
[…] After the jury trial, the Plaintiff filed a Motion requesting the Court to deny an award of interest on the deficiency, which is the difference between the deposit above mentioned and the jury verdict above mentioned or the amount of $286,150.00. The Defendants Mayer oppose the Motion. Briefs have been presented to the Court and entry of judgment on the said verdict awaits the Court’s decision on Plaintiff’s Motion regarding interest.

Certain statutory provisions are pertinent. 40 U.S.C. § 258a provides in part:

“* * * and the said judgment shall include, as part of the just compensation awarded, interest at the rate of 6 per centum per annum on the amount finally awarded as the value of the property as of the date of taking, from said date to the date of payment; but interest shall not be allowed on so much thereof as shall have been paid into the court. -K * -K”

*896And further provides:

“Upon the filing of a declaration of taking, the court shall have power to fix the time within which and the terms upon which the parties in possession shall be required to surrender possession to the petitioner.