ADJUDICATION
[…] 13. The plaintiffs claimed a charitable deduction of .38254 percent of the residual estate, less certain automatic adjustments, said deduction amounted to $60,723.90. The computation of the present value of the residual estate passing to charities was based on bona fide actuarial computations and * * *
DISCUSSION OF LAW
I. FIRST ISSUE — MARITAL DEDUCTION
As plaintiffs’ counsel has clearly stated, the allowable marital deduction is based upon the value reported in the decedent’s estate tax return of the assets passing to the decedent’s spouse under state law as dower or otherwise.
Section 2056, Internal Revenue Code of 1954, provides, in part, as follows:
“(a) Allowance of Marital Deduction. —For purposes of the tax imposed by section 2001, the value of the taxable estate shall, except as limited by subsections (b), (c), and (d), be determined by deducting from the value of the gross estate an amount equal to the value of any interest in property which passes or has passed from the decedent to his surviving spouse, but only to the extent that such interest is included in determining the value of the gross estate.”
The limits imposed by subsections (b), (c) and (d) are not applicable to the issue in this case. The above statute clearly sets out three statutory prerequisites to the qualification of a marital deduction.
First, a property interest must pass at death to the surviving spouse.