NO. 82-340
[…] commenced by filing a complaint with the court. Rule 3,
M0nt.R.Civ.P.
Other remedies provided for in Part 2 ("Requirements of
the Public Utilities") of Chapter 3 include: (1) a civil
action to recover penalty payments for failure to make
reports or permit examination of utility records (section
69-3-208, MCA) ; (2) a civil action to recover penalty
payments for violation of safety regulations (section
- 14 -
69-3-207, MCA) ; and (3) court enforcement of penalties for
violations of "any lawful requirement or order made by the
commission or any court" (section 69-3-209, MCA) .
Legislative intent that the Commission use the court system
to enforce its requirements, regulations and orders is
evident from the language of sections 69-3-206 (2) and
-207(2), both of which provide:
"Such fine sha.11 be recovered in a civil action
upon the complaint of the commission in any court
of competent jurisdiction."
It is anomalous to suggest that the Legislature granted to
the Commission implied power to enjoin a corporate
reorganization while requiring the same Commission to go to
court in order to collect a $100 fine.
The enforcement provisions (sections 69-3-110, 69-3-206,