NO. 82-340
[…] operations of public utilities Such. ..
supervision and regulation shall be in conformity
with this title."
Legislative intent that the Commission supervise and regulate
public utilites in conformity with Title 69 is reiterated in
section 69-3-102, MCA:
"The commission is hereby invested with full power
of supervision, regulation, and control of such
public utilities, subject to the provisions of this
chapter . . .."
While full power of supervision, regulation and control of
utilities is granted to the Commission, the legislature has
provided that this power does not include judicial powers.
Section 69-3-103(1), MCA, provides:
"In addition to the modes of procedure hereinafter
prescribed in particular cases and classes of
cases, sa.id commission shall have power to
prescribe rules of procedure and to do all thinqs
necessary and c ~ n v ~ n i e n t the exercise of the
in
powers conferred by this chapter upon the
commission; provided that nothing - - in this chapter
shall be construed - vesting judicial powers -
as on
. . ."
said c o ~ i s s i o n (emphasis added).
The Commission claims implied power to enjoin the
reorganization of Montana Power, pending investigation, under
the legislative grant of "full power of supervision,