NO. 83-250
[…] the City of Billings wherein they pro.trid.e, among other
things, overnight lodging services for the genera1 public.
The District Court held that the express purpose of the
ordinance was to generate revenue; that the ordinance does
not indicate any activity that is being regulated; and
concluded, as a matter of law, that the "fee" imposed by the
0rdin.a-nceis a tax, and not a "fee." Innkeepers do not
appeal that portion of the District Court order.
The sole issue on a-ppeal is whether the tax imposed by
the ordinance is a tax prohibited by statute, and
specifically section 7-1-112(1, MCA, which provides as
follows:
"A local government with self-government
powers is prohibited the exercise of the
following powers unless the power is
specifically delegated by law:
" (1) the power to authorize a tax on
income or the sale of goods or services,
except that this section shall not be
construed to limit the authority of a
local government to levy any other tax or
establish the rate of any other tax."
The power to tax the sale of goods or services has not