I N THE SUPREPIE COURT OF THE STATE OF M N A A
[…] Joy points out that a warrantor
cannot be an indemnitor based on the warranty beyond the
temporal scope of that warranty. This argument is well
taken. To hold otherwise would allow a vendee to circumvent
the warranty statute of limitations by retaining the goods
beyond the term of the statute of limitations and then sell
it with his own warranty and, having made good on his own
warranty, hold his vendor upon a claim of indemnity. Acc.
L.E. Talcott & Sons, Inc. v. Aurora Corp. (D. Del. 19591, 176
F.Supp 783, 786.
However, Joy fails to recognize that the trial court
properly ruled that section 30-2-725, MCA, does not bar
Iowa's claim on the warranty or on indemnity. That section
provides in part:
"(1) An action for breach of any contract for sale
must be commenced within 4 years after the cause of
action has accrued. * * *
"(2) A cause of action accrues when the breach
occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of
knowledge of the breach. A breach of warranty
occurs when tender of delivery is made, except that
where a warranty explicitly extends to future
performance of the goods and discovery of the
breach must await the time of such performance the
cause of action accrues when the breach is or
should have been discovered."
Where a vendor warrants the quality or specifications of
goods, such warranty is breached when tender of delivery is
made, absent explicit extension of the warranty to a future
date. But, where a vendor warrants the performance of goods,
that warranty necessarily contemplates a reasonable