[1] It is settled doctrine of the Supreme Court that as between the same parties the court w
[…] Section 1, art. 6. Under it also the superior courts are given jurisdiction in all cases in equity and of all matters of probate. Section 5, art. 6. Thus, it appears by the latter section, there was carried into the Constitution what formerly obtained as statutory provisions only.
By another act approved March 8,1901, which became effective July 1, 1901, the Codes were again revised “by amending certain sections, repealing others, and adding certain new sections.” Pomeroy’s Code Civ. Proc. Cal. § 1. The statute in question was not carried into these Codes. Bv section 18 of the Code Revisions of 1872, it is provided that:
“No statute, law, or rule is continued in force because it is consistent with the provisions of this Code on the same subject; but in all cases provided for by this Code, all statutes, laws, and rules heretofore in force in this state, whether consistent or not with the provisions of this Code, unless expressly continued in force by it, are repealed and abrogated.” Deering’s Code Civ. Proc. § 18.
Now, it is claimed that the statute relied upon does not fall within the designation “in all cases provided for by this Code”; hence that *540it was never repealed. Counsel cites in support thereof Hemstreet v. Wassum, 49 Cal. 273; Whitaker v.