Bank of New York v. United States
[…] (b) Special rules. — For purposes of this section, the term “reversionary interest” includes a possibility that property transferred by the decedent—
*1169(1) may return to him or his estate, or
(2) may be subject to a power of disposition by him, but such term does not include a possibility that the income alone from such property may return to him or become subject to a power of disposition by him. * * * ”

. Int.Rev.Code of 1954, § 2038:

“(a) In general. — The value of the gross estate shall include the value of all property—
(2) Transfers on or before June 22, 1936. — To the extent of any interest therein of which the decedent has at any time made a transfer (except in case of a bona fide sale for an adequate and full consideration in money or money’s worth), by trust or otherwise, where the enjoyment thereof was subject at the date of his death to any change through the exercise of a power, either by the decedent alone or in conjunction with any person, to alter, amend, or revoke, or where the decedent relinquished any such power in contemplation of his death. * * * ”

Section 2038(c) is printed in full in the text at page 1172 infra.

. Revenue Act of 1916, cli. 463, tit. II, § 202(b), 39 Stat. 777-778.