Bank of New York v. United States
[…] The plaintiff’s motion for summary judgment is granted.

. Int.R.ev.Code of 1954, § 2037, the only estate tax section under which it is claimed the trusts are includable in the gross estate, excludes transfers in trust made prior to September 7, 1916.

. Int.Rev.Oode of 1954, § 2037:

“(a) General rule. — The value of the gross estate shall include the value of all property to the extent of any interest therein of which the decedent has at any time after September 7, 1916, made a transfer (except in case of a bona fide sale for an adequate and full consideration in money or money’s worth), by trust or otherwise, if — •
(1) possession or enjoyment of the property can, through ownership of such interest, be obtained only by surviving the decedent, and
(2) the decedent has retained a reversionary interest in the property (but in the case of a transfer made before October 8, 1949, only if such reversionary interest arose by the express terms of the instrument of transfer), and the value of such reversionary interest immediately before the death of the decedent exceeds 5 percent of the value of such property.
(b) Special rules. — For purposes of this section, the term “reversionary interest” includes a possibility that property transferred by the decedent—
*1169(1) may return to him or his estate, or