Millard v. Municipal Sewer Authority
[…] Under the circumstances, we thought that this ruling was extremely generous to the plaintiff.1 However, in response to our interrogatory, the jury found that neither the Township nor the Sewer Authority was negligent in the exercise of their right of control.

We shall consider the plaintiff’s points seriatim in the order raised in his post trial brief (Document 44). Plaintiff first contends that we erred in refusing to allow him to read to the jury and charge on the following provisions of the Pennsylvania Health and Safety Law, 43 P.S. § 25-2:

“(c) All cranes, hoists, steam or electric shovels, plant railroads, and other apparatus or devices used for moving, lifting, lowering, and transporting material shall be designed, constructed, equipped, and operated as to eliminate dangerous conditions.
“(f) All pits, quarries, mines other than coal mines, trenches, excavations, and similar operations shall be properly shored, braced, and otherwise guarded, operated, and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection to workers employed therein.”