IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF MONTANA
[…] settlement. As a result, the $300,000 has been placed on
deposit with a trustee pending the outcome of this
litigation. In the meantime, the matter was brought to the
Workers' Compensation Court for decision, resulting in the
orders which are here appealed from by the parties.
Whether American Hardware - entitled - - - -
is to 50% or 100%
subrogation - - benefits - - paid - -
for the it has or will pay -
to
claimants Sorum.
The subrogation rights of American Hardware, a first
lien on the claim, judgment or recovery made by the Sorums,
an controlled by section 39-71-414, MCA. In pertinent part,
that section provides:
"Section 39-71-414. Subrogation.
"(1) If an action is prosecuted as provided
for. ..
the insurer is entitled to subrogation for
all compensation and benefits paid or to be paid
under the Workman's Compensation Act. . .
" (2) (a) If the injured employee intends to
institute the third-party action, he shall give the
insurer reasonable notice of his intention to
institute the action.
"(b) The injured employee may request that the
insurer pay a proportionate share of the reasonable