NO. 82-226
[…] women by including spouses and dependen.ts of veterans as well
as disabled civilians. Clearly, the Montana statute is even
further from running afoul of equal protection
considerations.
The Department of Administration claims that the
District Court's order prevents it from discharging its
duties under section 2-18-102(1) (b), MCA, that of
"foster[ing] and develop [ing] programs for recruitment and
selection of capable persons" for state positions. The
Department is also charged with implementing and maintaining
the State's Equal Employment Opportunity and Affirmative
Action programs. Section 49-3-201, MCA. The Department
argues that the District Court's order conflicts with section
49-3-201(1), MCA, which provides that:
"State and local government officials and
supervisory personnel shall recruit, appoint,
assign, train, evaluate, and promote personnel on
the basis of merit and qualifications without
regard to race, color ,religion, creed, political
ideas, sex, age, marital status, physical or mental
handicap, or national origin. " (Emphasis added. )
We do not, however, view section 49-3-201, MCA, as
conflicting with the preference in appointment and employment
statute. The Department acknowledges that it has a duty to
implement and maintain affirmative action programs, and we