Marriage of Vance v. Vance
[…] set forth specific reasons.
      Further, appellant's eight assertions of error in the
adopted appraisal have no merit.        The valuation was presented
by a professional appraiser.           She thoroughly discussed her
reasons for arriving at the $160,000.00 figure. The appraisal
was   supported     by   substantial     credible   evidence.            The
appraised value of the property adopted by the District Court
is affirmed.
      Appellant's    second, third      and   fourth allegations of
abuse of discretion by the District Court concern the court's
application of section 40-4-202(1), MCA to the instant facts.
      Section 40-4-202 (1), MCA, states in part:
      "In disposing of property acquired prior to the
      marriage    . . . the court shall consider those
      contributions of the other spouse to the marriage,
      including:
           (a) the       nonmonetary     contribution          of   a
      homemaker;
            (b) the extent to which such contributions
       have facilitated the maintenance of this property;
       and
            (c) whether or not the property disposition
       serves    as   an   alternative   to   maintenance
       arrangements."
       In distributing property acquired prior to the marriage,
the court is not limited solely to consideration of the above
listed       factors.       Those      considerations are             set forth to
specifically benefit the homemaker who does not work outside
the home.