MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] This court finds that the action pending in the South Dakota court is not dis-positive of the matters now before it. Before this court are the additional questions of damages for the alleged wrongful acts of the various defendants. This court will, however, take note of the pending action and its ultimate disposition in scheduling the disposition of certain motions before it and in setting a trial date.
The several motions are denied.
. 28 U.S.C. § 1359 (1964) provides: “A district court shall not have jurisdiction of a civil action in which any party, by assignment or otherwise, has been improperly or collusively made or joined to invoke the jurisdiction of such court.”
. S.D.Comp.Laws 30-9-1 (1967).
. See e. g., O’Brien v. Avco Corporation, 425 F.2d 1030 (2nd Cir. 1969); Lester v. McFaddon, 415 F.2d 1101 (4th Cir. 1969); McSparran v. Weist, 402 F.2d 867 (3d Cir. 1968); Dougherty v. Oberg, 297 F.Supp. 635, 639 (D.C.Minn.1969).